Class Schedule, Camp Fareta 2018 – August 13-20

Download schedule as a PDF

Monday 8/13
4:30-6pm Drum – Babara (beg./int.); M’Bemba (int./adv)
9:00-10:30pm Dance –Youssouf (all)
 
Tuesday 8/14
9-10:30am Drum – Bolokada (beg./int.); Fode (adv./prof.); Alisco (int. dundun/sangban only; no djembe)
10:45-12:15 Dance – Youssouf (int.); Rujeko (Zimbabwean – all)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Dance – Djeneba (beg.); Alhassane (int./adv.)
3:45-5:15 Drum – Ibou (Senegalese djembe -- int.); Monette – women’s drum; Ben – drum technique
5:30-7:00 Dance – Aziz (sabar - all); Moustapha (int./adv.)
 
Wednesday 8/15
9-10:30am Drum – Boka (beg.); Mangue (int./adv.); Monette – women’s drum -- all
10:45-12:15 Dance – Solo (beg./int.); Moustapha (adv.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Drum -- Abdoul (int.); Namory (adv.)
3:45-5:15 Dance -- Youssouf (beg.); Rujeko (Zimbabwean – int.)
5:30-7:00 Drum -- Wadaba (beg./int.); Moussa (adv./prof.)
Dundun Dance – M’Mah
9:30-11pm Dance – Aziz (sabar) (all)
 
Thursday 8/16
9-10:30am Drum – Abdoul (int./adv.); Monette – women’s drum; Alisco (beg./int. dundun/sangban; no djembe)
10:45-12:15 Dance – Rujeko (Zimbabwean - beg.); Alseny (int./adv.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Dance – Djeneba (beg./int.); Youssouf (adv.)
3:45-5:15 Drum – Bolokada (int.); Babara (adv./prof.)
5:30-7:00 Dance – Alhassanepapin (int.); TBD
 
Friday 8/17
9-10:30 Drum – Mangue (beg.); Namory (int.); Moussa (adv./prof.);
10:45-12:15 Dance – Moustapha (beg./int.); Aziz (sabar – int.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Dance – M’Mah (beg.); Marie (djembe – int./adv.)
3:45-5:15 Drum-- Wadaba (beg./int.); Fode (int./adv.)
Dundun Dance – M’Bemba
5:30-7:00 Dance – Alseny (beg.); Solo (int./adv.)
 
Saturday 8/18
9-10:30 Drum – Bolokada (int.); M’Bemba (adv./prof.); Alisco (beg. dundun/sangban; no djembe)
10:45-12:15 Dance – Marie (sabar, beg./int.); Youssouf (int./adv.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Drum – Moussa (beg./int.); Bongo (int./adv.)
3:45-5:15 Dance – Solo (beg./int.); Marietou (adv.)
5:30-7:00 Drum -- Wadaba (beg./int.); Babara (adv./prof.)
 
Sunday 8/19
9-10:30 Drum – Abdoul (int.); Mangue (dundun/sangban); Namory (beg.)
10:45-12:15 Dance – Marie (kutiro, beg./int.); Marietou (adv.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Dance – Youssouf (beg./int.); Djeneba (int./adv.)
3:45-5:15 Drum – Ibou (Senegalese djembe -- beg./int.); Fode (adv./prof.)
Dundun Dance –- Alseny
5:30-7:00 Dance – Alhassanepapin (beg.); Aziz (sabar – int./adv.)
 
Monday 8/20
9-10:30am Drum -- M’Bemba; TBD
10:45-12:15 Dance -- Youssouf (all)