Class Schedule, Camp Fareta 2017 – August 16-26

Download schedule as a PDF

This is the Camp Fareta class schedule for 8/16-26, 2017 as of July 19.
The schedule, just like life, is subject to change.

Wednesday 8/16
5-6:30 Drum – M’Bemba
7:30-8:30 Dinner
9:30-11pm Dance – Youssouf (all)
 
Thursday 8/17
9-10:30am Drum – Alisco (dunun & djembe, beg./int.); Babara (int./adv.)
10:45-12:15 Dance – Oumou (beg.); Youssouf (int./adv.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Dance Plus -- Mabiba (Congolese, all); Singing with Boka
3:45-5:15 Drum – Monette (women’s drum, all); Wadaba (int.); Namory (adv./prof.)
5:30-7:00 Dance – Mouminatou (int./adv.); Alhassanepapin Camara (beg./int.)
 
Friday 8/18
9-10:30am Drum – Monette (women’s drum, all); Ibou (int.); Bolokada (adv./prof.)
10:45-12:15 Dance – Makaya (Congolese, beg./int.); Mouminatou (adv.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Drum – Babara (beg./int.); Bassidi (int./adv.)
3:45-5:15 Dance – Youssouf (beg.); Alhassanepapin Camara (int./adv.)
5:30-7:00 Drum – Boka (int.); Fode (adv./prof.)
5:30-7:00 Dundun Dance -- M’Bemba
7:30-8:30 Dinner
9:30-11pm Dance – Oumou (all)
 
Saturday 8/19
9-10:30am Drum – Massengo (Congolese, beg./int.); Mangue (dundun/sangban, int./adv.)
10:45-12:15 Dance – Mabiba (Congolese, beg./int.); Youssouf (int./adv.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Dance Plus – Naomi (Liberian dance, all); Susu language class; djembe technique with a senior student
3:45-5:15 Drum – Monette (women’s drum, all levels); Moussa (int.); Wadaba (adv./prof.)
5:30-7:00 Dance – Djeneba (beg.); Aziz (int./adv.)
 
Sunday 8/20
9-10:30am Drum – Mangue (dundun & djembe, beg./int.); Bassidi (adv./prof.)
10:45-12:15 Dance – Makaya (Congolese, all); Mouminatou (int./adv.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Drum – Ibou (beg. Senegalese djembe); Moussa (int./adv.)
3:45-5:15 Dance – Naomi (beg./int.); Youssouf (adv.)
5:30-7:00 Drum – Bolokada (beg./int.); Namory (int./adv.)
5:30-7:00 Dundun dance – M’Mah
7:30-8:30 Dinner
9:30-11:00 Dance – Aziz (sabar, all)
 
Monday 8/21
9-10:30am Drum – Alisco (dundun/sangban, beg./int.); Fode (int./adv.)
10:45-12:15 Dance – Alhassanepapin Camara (beg.); Naomi (int./adv.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Dance Plus – Djeneba (all); Singing w/Mabiba; djembe technique with a senior student
3:45-5:15 Drum – Wadaba (beg./int.); Babara (adv./prof.)
5:30-7:00 Dance – Naby (beg./int.); Marietou (adv.)
 
Tuesday 8/22
9-10:30 Drum – Mangue (dundun & djembe, int./adv.); Drumming for Dancers - TBA
10:45-12:15 Dance – Mareme Faye (Serer, beg./int.); Naby (adv.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Drum – Bolokada (beg./int.); M’Bemba (adv./prof.)
3:45-5:15 Dance – Atito (beg.); Marietou (int./adv.)
5:30-7:00 Drum – Moussa (adv./prof.); Magatte (Senegalese djembe)
5:30-7:00 Dundun dance – M’Bemba
7:30-8:30 Dinner
9:30-11pm Dance – Youssouf (all)
 
Wednesday 8/23
9-10:30 Drum – Eric (beg./int.); Bongo (dundun/djembe, int./adv.)
10:45-12:15 Dance – Aziz (sabar – all); Marietou (int./adv.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Dance Plus – Atito (all); Susu class; djembe technique with a senior student
3:45-5:15 Drum – Namory (beg./int.); Bassidi (adv./prof.)
5:30-7:00 Dance -- Mareme Faye (kutiro, all); Youssouf (adv.)
 
Thursday 8/24
9-10:30 Drum – Alisco (dundun/sangban (int.); Drumming for Dancers – TBA
10:45-12:15 Dance – Mareme Faye (kutiro, all); Naby (int./adv.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Drum – Eric (int.); Moussa (adv./prof.)
3:45-5:15 Dance -- Youssouf (int.); TBA
5:30-7:00 Drum – Boka (int.); Babara (adv./prof.)
5:30-7:00 Dundun Dance – M’Mah
 
Friday 8/25
9-10:30 Drum – Bongo (dundun/sangan/djembe, int.); Namory (adv./prof.)
10:45-12:15 Dance – Djeneba (beg./int.); Youssouf (int./adv.)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
2-3:30 Dance Plus -- Aziz (sabar, all); Singing with Boka
3:45-5:15 Drum -- Bassidi (int.); Fode (adv./prof.)
5:30-7:00 Dance – Atito (int.); M’Mah (beg.)
 
Saturday 8/26
9-10:30am Drum – M’Bemba (all)
10:45-12:15 Dance -- Youssouf